21 Simcoe St S Suite 110
Oshawa, ON, L1H 4G1
Canada

289-677-0108

Canadian Immigration Services 

How to Apply to the Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program

Blog

How to Apply to the Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program

Jade Calver

The Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP) is designed for foreign workers, international students, and foreign nationals with skills and experience that would positively contribute to the economy in Ontario. Successful applicants in the Ontario Provincial Nominee Program are put on the pathway to becoming Canadian Permanent Residents

There are three categories in the OINP, each with different streams of entry.

  1. Employer Job Offer Category

    1. Foreign Worker Stream

    2. International Student Stream

    3. In-Demand Skills Stream 

  2. Human Capital Category

    1. International Graduates

      1. Masters Graduate Stream

      2. PhD Graduate Stream 

    2. Ontario’s Express Entry 

      1. French-Speaking Skilled Worker Stream 

      2. Human Capital Priorities Stream 

      3. Skilled Trades Stream 

  3. Business Category

    1. Entrepreneur Stream 

 
 

Step One: Make sure you qualify

Once you have selected the stream you would like to apply under, you must be sure that you meet all of the requirements for that stream.

Requirements for the OINP

The Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program is designed to attract immigrants in areas that will benefit the province. Each program has specific requirements in terms of work experience, skill level, connection(s) to Canada, language skills, job offers, and more. Listed below are the requirements for the OINP organized by category. Read the criteria to determine which program you may be eligible for.

 
Screen Shot 2019-09-03 at 12.42.04 PM.png
 

It’s also important to note that for the Entrepreneur category, applicants in the Greater Toronto Area (GTA) must have a net worth of at least $800,000 CAD, make a minimum personal investment of $600,000 CAD, and control at least one-third of the equity in the business. Applicants outside of the GTA must have a net worth of at least $400,000 CAD, make a minimum personal investment of $200,000 CAD, and control at least one-third of the equity in the business. 

Step Two: Apply to be nominated by the Ontario government

After you select the stream you want to apply under, you must apply online, through the OINP e-Filing Portal. The application typically takes between two and three hours to complete. Be sure to review all of the information you input carefully to ensure your application is accurate and complete.

Step Three: Apply to the Government of Canada for Permanent Residence

If your application is successful and you are nominated by the Ontario government, the next step is to apply for permanent residence through Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada (IRCC). The Canadian government will make the final decision regarding your PR application.


Need Immigration Help?

Jade+Headshot+2019.jpg

Many of my clients get Permanent Residency in Canada through one of the programs managed in the Express Entry system. I typically begin our appointment by conducting a quick points calculation using the Express Entry Calculator to see what their CRS Express Entry score might be and check how competitive they are in the Express Entry pool.

To learn more about the Provincial Nominee Programs, the Express Entry System, and your eligibility, schedule a consultation with me. I will assess your history, skills, experience, and immigration goals to identify the best program for you.