21 Simcoe St S Suite 110
Oshawa, ON, L1H 4G1
Canada

289-677-0108

Canadian Immigration Services 

How to Apply to the Ontario Tech Draw | OINP

Blog

How to Apply to the Ontario Tech Draw | OINP

Jade Calver

Ontario recently held its first Tech Draw for the Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP). Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) invited 1,623 Express Entry candidates through the OINP for the Human Capital Priorities category

The purpose of a tech-focused draw is to create opportunities for people with technological skills to come to Ontario through the Express Entry program. Those with the required work experience were invited to apply for a provincial nomination for Canadian permanent residence. 

Who Was Invited to the Ontario Tech Draw

The candidates invited to apply have work experience in six technical occupations, which include:

If you apply for the Ontario tech draw, you must demonstrate work experience in one of these 6 eligible NOC codes. If not, your application may be refused. 

The CRS score range of the invited candidates was 439-459. Invited candidates now have 45 days to submit their documents. In total, since the beginning of the year, Ontario has already invited 6,504 candidates through various streams of the OINP.

 
 

Who is Eligible for the OINP Tech Draw

To qualify under Ontario’s Express Human Capital Priorities Stream, you must meet the criteria outlined by the Ontario Government, however, you don’t need a job offer to apply. 

+ OINP Tech Draw Eligibility Requirements

Work Experience

You can choose to be assessed against either the Federal Skilled Worker Program or the Canadian Experience Class for your work experience.

Federal Skilled Worker Program Work Experience Requirements:

  • Minimum 1 year continuous, paid full-time work experience (or equivalent in paid part-time work) in Skill Type 0 or Skill Level A or B of the National Occupation Classification (NOC)
  • Work experience obtained in the last 5 years from the date of submitting your OINP application;
  • Work experience must be in the same primary occupation as identified in your Express Entry profile

Canadian Experience Class Work Experience Requirements:

  • Minimum 1 year cumulative, paid full-time work experience (or equivalent in paid part-time work) in Skill Type 0 or Skill Level A or B of the NOC
  • Work experience must have been obtained in the last 3 years from the date of submitting your OINP application
  • Work experience must be in one or more of the occupations that you identified in your Express Entry profile
  • Work experience must have been in Canada (on legal status)

Education

You must hold either a Canadian bachelor’s, master’s, or PhD degree, OR the equivalent in another country.

Language

You must prove your language skills (reading, writing, speaking, and comprehension) in either English or French at a Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) level 7 or higher. You can prove this by taking the IELTS, CELPIP, TEF, or TCF test.

Settlement Funds

You must show that you can support yourself and your family in Ontario by providing a bank statement, or statements of accounts, your annual earnings from ongoing employment in Ontario, and a job offer in Ontario.

Intention to Live in Ontario

You must demonstrate your intention to live in Ontario after you’re granted PR. The Ontario Government will assess your case based on where you work/worked, where you study/studied, whether you lease or own property, where you visit, where your family, network, and personal relationships reside, and more.

Status in Canada

If you apply from within Canada, you must have legal status (i.e. a visitor record, study permit, or work permit) at the time you apply. You should maintain that status until the time of nomination.

Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP)

If you choose to be assessed against the FSWP, you need to score at least 67 points on the six selection factors (i.e. education, language skills, work experience, age, arranged employment in Canada, and adaptability).

How to Apply to the OINP Tech Draw

 
 

Our Services

Calver and Associates is a leading provider of Canadian Immigration services in Durham Region. We serve clients in Oshawa, Whitby, Ajax, and beyond. Our Registered Canadian Immigration Consultant has over 10 years of experience in Canadian Immigration law and over four years of experience serving those in the Oshawa area. 

We can provide assistance with applications for both temporary and permanent residency in Canada. We handle applications for study permits, permanent residency, family class sponsorship, visitor visas, work permits, and Canadian citizenship. We also handle criminal inadmissibility cases by developing remedies for refusal. 

Contact our Oshawa office today!

71 Albert St. Suite 6
Oshawa, ON
L1H 4R1
289-677-0108