21 Simcoe St S Suite 110
Oshawa, ON, L1H 4G1
Canada

289-677-0108

Canadian Immigration Services 

3 Ways Your Foreign Partner Can Join You in Canada

Blog

3 Ways Your Foreign Partner Can Join You in Canada

Jade Calver

The Canadian Government places a high value on immigration for the purposes of family reunification. The Family Class Sponsorship program was designed to meet these needs, not only for parents, grandparents, and children, but for couples as well. With the rise of online dating, more long distance relationships are developing than ever before. Canadian citizens who are in a genuine relationship with a foreign spouse or partner may be eligible to bring their partner to Canada through the family class sponsorship program.  

There are three different classifications of romantic relationships that the Government of Canada recognizes as eligible for Spousal Sponsorship. These include Spousal Sponsorship, Common-Law Sponsorship, and Conjugal Sponsorship. It is important to note that each of these classifications applies to both opposite- and same-sex relationships. However, principal applicants who are living in Canada are not eligible to be sponsored as conjugal partners, either in the Spouse, Common-law in Canada program or the overseas sponsorship program.

Spousal Sponsorship

A spouse is defined by the Government of Canada as a partner with whom you are legally married. If a Canadian citizen or Permanent Resident who is over the age of 18 marries a foreign national who is also over the age of 18, the spouse may be eligible to apply for Spousal Sponsorship. The Canadian sponsor must prove that they can support their spouse financially when they come to Canada.

Common-Law Sponsorship

A person who has been living together with another person in a conjugal relationship for at least one year. To apply for spousal sponsorship in a common-law relationship, you must prove the veracity of the relationship by submitting proof in the form of documentation. You must show that you share the home, support each other financially and emotionally, have children together (if applicable), and present yourselves in public as a couple.

Conjugal Sponsorship

A person outside Canada who has had a binding relationship with a sponsor for at least one year, but could not live with their partner. A significant degree of attachment and mutual interdependence between both partners must be shown. The couple must submit proof of the obstacles or restrictions that prevent them from living together or getting married.  

For every category of relationship, the couple must provide documents proving the realness of the relationship. Some of the documentation you may provide to prove this include photos of you together, copies of conversations via text or email, household bills with both of your names, joint bank account statements, and more.

Related blog posts:


Have Questions?

We provide expertise in Canadian immigration law. We provide comprehensive immigration services to clients in a timely and strategic manner, in adherence to the constantly changing immigration laws and regulations. Contact us today for advice regarding your case.