21 Simcoe St S Suite 110
Oshawa, ON, L1H 4G1
Canada

289-677-0108

Canadian Immigration Services 

Visit

Visitor visa information


Many foreign nationals require a visa to visit Canada. Calver and Associates Group helps to prepare an application for you and any dependents so that you may come visit Canada. 

Calver & Associates can assist with the following:

  • Temporary Resident Visa (TRV) required for over 136 countries to visit Canada;
  • Medical Exams (Required by those staying longer than 6 months);
  • Biometrics (Canada requires fingerprinting from certain countries);
  • Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA) needed by all foreign nationals traveling to Canada. 

Visa Visitor Refusals Canada

Improper documentation often results in an inadmissibility determination to Canada. The most common reasons for Visitor Visa refusal include:

  • Employment Situation in the home country;
  • Financial support for your stay in Canada;
  • Regional travel experience;

Calver & Associates can assist you in rectifying your visitor visa refusal. We provide a full review of your case, and we provide various solutions to remedy your refusal. Contact us today to get started on your case.

+ Do I require a Visa?

Many visitors require a visa that is pre-approved by a Canadian Visa office in their home country before they are able to come to Canada. Our firm helps you to prepare the documentation required and submit your application to the Canadian visa post for processing. We offer an efficient service and our applications are based many years of experience in preparing similar cases.

Below is a list of countries that require a visa in order to visit Canada for 6 months or less.

  • Dominica
  • Dominican Republic
  • East Timor
  • Ecuador
  • Egypt
  • El Salvador
  • Equatorial Guinea
  • Eritrea
  • Ethiopia
  • Fiji
  • Gabon
  • Gambia
  • Georgia
  • Ghana
  • Grenada
  • Guatemala
  • Guinea
  • Guinea-Bissau
  • Guyana
  • Haiti
  • Honduras
  • India
  • Indonesia
  • Iran
  • Iraq
  • Israel - holders of valid Israeli “Travel Document in lieu of National Passport”
  • Ivory Coast
  • Jamaica
  • Jordan
  • Kazakhstan
  • Kenya
  • Kiribati
  • Korea, North
  • Kosovo
  • Kuwait
  • Kyrgyzstan
  • Laos
  • Lebanon
  • Lesotho
  • Liberia
  • Libya
  • Macao Special Administrative Region
  • Macedonia
  • Madagascar
  • Malawi
  • Malaysia
  • Maldives Islands
  • Mali
  • Marshall Islands
  • Mauritania
  • Mauritius
  • Micronesia, Fed. States
  • Moldova
  • Mongolia
  • Montenegro
  • Morocco
  • Mozambique
  • Namibia
  • Nauru
  • Nepal
  • Nicaragua
  • Niger
  • Nigeria
  • Oman
  • Pakistan
  • Palau
  • Palestinian Authority
  • Panama
  • Paraguay
  • Peru
  • Philippines
  • Qatar
  • Romania
  • Russia
  • Rwanda
  • Sao Tomé e Principe
  • Saudi Arabia, Kingdom of
  • Senegal
  • Serbia
  • Seychelles
  • Sierra Leone
  • Somalia
  • South Africa
  • South Sudan
  • Sri Lanka
  • St. Kitts and Nevis
  • St. Lucia
  • St. Vincent and the Grenadines (St. Vincent)
  • Sudan
  • Surinam
  • Swaziland
  • Syria
  • Taiwan – Note: Taiwanese citizens who hold a passport issued by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Taiwan that does not include their personal identification number need a visa to come to Canada. Taiwanese citizens who hold a passport issued by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Taiwan that includes their personal identification number need an eTA to come to Canada.
  • Tajikistan
  • Tanzania
  • Thailand
  • Togo
  • Tonga
  • Trinidad and Tobago
  • Tunisia
  • Turkey
  • Turkmenistan
  • Tuvalu
  • Uganda
  • Ukraine
  • United Arab Emirates
  • Uruguay
  • Uzbekistan
  • Vanuatu
  • Venezuela
  • Vietnam
  • Yemen
  • Zambia
  • Zimbabwe

Note: Holders of Alien’s passport and Stateless individuals need a visa to visit or transit in Canada.

+ Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA)

Most Foreign Nationals will , as of 2016 require pre-authorization to travel to Canada, this requirement is separate from a visa requirement. Foreign nationals from the following countries will need an eTA before boarding their flight to Canada as of March 15, 2016:

  • Andorra
  • Antigua and Barbuda
  • Australia
  • Austria
  • Bahamas
  • Barbados
  • Belgium
  • British citizen
  • British overseas citizen who is re-admissible to the United Kingdom
  • British overseas territory citizen who derives that citizenship through birth, descent, naturalization or registration in one of the British overseas territories of:
    • Anguilla
    • Bermuda
    • British Virgin Islands
    • Cayman Islands
    • Falkland Islands
    • Gibraltar
    • Montserrat
    • Pitcairn Island
    • Saint Helena
    • Turks and Caicos Islands
  • Brunei Darussalam
  • Chile
  • Croatia
  • Cyprus
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • France
  • Federal Republic of Germany
  • Greece
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • Ireland
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Republic of Korea
  • Latvia
  • Liechtenstein
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Malta
  • Monaco
  • Netherlands
  • New Zealand
  • Norway
  • Papua New Guinea
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Samoa
  • San Marino
  • Singapore
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia
  • Solomon Islands
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland

The following foreign nationals will need an eTA before boarding their flight to Canada as of March 15, 2016:

  • Persons who have been lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence (United States Permanent Residents).
  • Holder of a passport or travel document issued by the Holy See.
  • Holder of a national Israeli passport.
  • Holder of a passport issued by the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People’s Republic of China.
  • Holder of a passport issued by the United Kingdom to a British National (Overseas), as a person born, naturalized or registered in Hong Kong.
  • Holder of a passport issued by the United Kingdom to a British Subject which contains the observation that the holder has the right of abode in the United Kingdom.
  • Holder of an ordinary passport issued by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Taiwan that includes the personal identification number of the individual. Note: Taiwanese citizens who hold a passport issued by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Taiwan that does not include their personal identification number need a visa to come to Canada.

+ ETA EXEMPTIONS

The following foreign nationals will be exempt from the eTA requirement:

  • Nationals of the United States.
  • Her Majesty the Queen of Canada and any member of the Royal Family
  • Citizens of France who are residents of St. Pierre and Miquelon who seek to enter Canada directly from St. Pierre and Miquelon.
  • Visitors, students and workers, who seek to re-enter Canada after solely visiting either the United States or St. Pierre and Miquelon, providing that they return to Canada by the end of the period initially authorized for their stay or any extension to it.
  • Foreign nationals who are passengers on a flight stopping in Canada for the sole purpose of refuelling and
    • possess proper documents to enter the United States and their flight is bound for that country, or
    • They were lawfully admitted to the United States and their flight originated in that country.
  • Foreign nationals who are passengers on a flight that, owing to an emergency or other unforeseen circumstances, makes an unscheduled stop in Canada.
  • Foreign nationals seeking to transit through Canada under transit without visa.
  • Foreign nationals who hold a passport that contains a diplomatic acceptance, a consular acceptance or an official acceptance issued by the Chief of Protocol for the Department of Foreign Affairs and International Trade on behalf of the Government of Canada and are properly accredited diplomats, consular officers, representatives or officials of a country other than Canada, of the United Nations or any of its agencies, or of any international organization of which Canada is a member.
  • Foreign nationals seeking to enter and remain in Canada solely:
    • As a crew member of a means of transportation that may be used for transportation by air or to become a member of such a crew; or
    • To transit through Canada after working, or to work, as a crew member of a means of transportation that may be used for transportation by air, if they possess a ticket for departure from Canada within 24 hours after their arrival in Canada.
  • Foreign nationals seeking to enter and remain in Canada solely to carry out official duties as a member of the armed forces of a country that is a designated state for the purposes of the Visiting Forces Act, unless they have been designated under that Act as a civilian component of those armed forces.
  • Foreign nationals seeking to enter and remain in Canada solely to conduct inspections of the flight operation procedures or cabin safety of a commercial air carrier operating international flights, if they are a civil aviation inspector of a national aeronautical authority and possess valid documentation to that effect.
  • Foreign nationals seeking to enter and remain in Canada solely to participate as an accredited representative or as an adviser to an aviation accident or incident investigation conducted under the Canadian Transportation Accident Investigation and Safety Board Act, if they possess valid documentation to that effect.

+ Medical Exams

Certain foreign nationals are required to undergo medical exams before coming to Canada either as a temporary visitor, or to settle permanently.

Medical Exams for Visitors

For 6 months or less: generally you do not require a medical exam, unless you intend to work in certain occupations, such as those in the health care industry.

If you plan to stay for more than six months:

  • Have lived temporarily for six or more consecutive months
    • in one or more of the countries identified by Immigration Canada
    • in the one year immediately before the date you want to enter Canada. (This applies even if you are a citizen of a country that does not need a visa to enter Canada.), or
  • Will come to Canada to work in an occupation in which public health must be protected. See below for jobs for which you need a medical exam.
  • Apply for a Parent and Grandparent Supervisa.

Medical Exam for Permanent Residents

  • If you apply for Permanent Residency, you must undergo a medical exam.

+ Who can perform the Medical Exam for me?

Doctors who can perform these medical exams are called panel physicians, Immigration Canada provides a list per country of the doctors available to perform these exams, you can find the list by clicking here.

It can be difficult to know whether a medical exam is required, especially when coming to Canada temporarily as a visitor, worker, or student, contact us today at 289-677-0108 (Toll-Free 1-855-206-0337) or at jade@calverandassociates.com to let us help you understand your medical exam requirements.

BIOMETRICS

Some foreign nationals are required to submit biometric application (fingerprint information) when they are applying for certain visas. Contact us today at 289-677-0108 (Toll-Free 1-855-206-0337) or at jade@calverandassociates.com to find out if you should submit biometric information with your visitor, work or study permit application. 

Watch our video below to understand why biometric information is needed. 
 

Contact us today to learn more about visiting Canada.

Name *
Name