21 Simcoe St S Suite 110
Oshawa, ON, L1H 4G1
Canada

289-677-0108

Canadian Immigration Services 

Can I sponsor my friend to immigrate to Canada?

Blog

Can I sponsor my friend to immigrate to Canada?

Jade Calver

Family Sponsorship Canada

Eligible Canadian citizens can sponsor certain relatives to join them in Canada through the family class sponsorship program. In order to sponsor your relatives, there are a few requirements applicants and sponsored parties must meet.

Who can be a sponsor?

To become a sponsor, you must be:

  • At least 18 years old;
  • A Canadian citizen, a person registered in Canada as an Indian under the Canadian Indian Act, or a permanent resident of Canada;
  • Able to prove that you aren’t receiving social assistance for reasons other than a disability;
  • Be able to provide the basic needs (i.e. food, clothing, shelter, etc.) of any person you are sponsoring

Can a non-citizen sponsor an immigrant?

No. Only individuals who meet the above criteria (i.e. possess Canadian citizenship) can sponsor family members. 

What about a non-family member? Can I sponsor my friend to immigrate to Canada? 

No. A friend does not fall under the “family class” category. Eligible family members to sponsor include a spouse, common-law partner, or conjugal partner; and dependent children.

You may also apply to sponsor a parent or grandparent. In order to do this, you must submit an online interest to sponsor form. If you are selected, you will then receive an invitation to submit a complete application. There are a limited number of spaces available each year for parent and grandparent sponsorship applications. The deadline to apply for 2018 was February 1st.

How do I apply to sponsor a family member?

In order to sponsor a family member, there are a number of important steps to follow. You must:

  1. Determine if you are eligible.
  2. Get your application package.
  3. Fill out your forms.
  4. Gather your documents.
  5. Pay your fees online.
  6. Submit your application.

For an extensive list of steps, read the Government of Canada’s basic guide to sponsoring your spouse, partner, or child.

I submitted my application. Now what?

After you submit your application, you must wait for it to be processed. Your application may be denied and returned to you if it is incomplete or you failed to submit the required fees. If your application was properly submitted, you will receive an acknowledgement of receipt letter with an application number. Your application will then be assessed to determine your eligibility as a sponsor in addition to the eligibility of the sponsored party.

The length of time required for this stage varies depending on the type of application and the number of applications received at the time of submission. You can monitor processing times using the Government of Canada application processing time tool.

At Calver and Associates, we strive to help you overcome any obstacles to the immigration process. To find out how we can help you, contact us.

Want to stay updated on Canadian immigration news? 
Subscribe to our monthly newsletter where we provide you with relevant tips and information.

Calver and Associates Immigration Services
21 Simcoe St S Suite 110, Oshawa, ON L1H 4G1
(289) 677-0108